10 exam-style questions with answers and explanations, straight from our 1,030-question bank. Tap an answer to check yourself. When you're ready, take the scored version in the free practice test.
The TN-LH exam has 154 questions and runs 3 hours 30 minutes.
These 10 free TN-LH questions are organized by exam domain, so you can see how each part of the Tennessee Life & Health Insurance Producer Exam blueprint is tested. Reveal the answer and explanation under each question.
Domain 1: Life - Types of Policies 11.0% of exam
Question 1
An indexed universal life policy applies an 80% participation rate and then a 7% cap. The measured index gain for the segment is 12%, and monthly policy charges are deducted after interest is credited. Which result is correct?
Show answer & explanation
Correct answer: A - A 7% credit applies before charges, which can still reduce account value
Question 2
An insured's health deteriorates in year 9 of a 10-year term policy that is both renewable and convertible. The insured wants permanent life insurance and is still within the conversion period. Which right permits the change without new evidence of insurability?
Show answer & explanation
Correct answer: C - The conversion privilege
Domain 2: Life - Policy Riders, Provisions, Options, and Exclusions 11.0% of exam
Question 3
A whole life policy has lapsed after its grace period, and the owner will not resume premium payments. The owner wants the original face amount preserved for the longest period the cash value can buy. Which nonforfeiture option fits this objective?
Show answer & explanation
Correct answer: B - Extended-term insurance
Question 4
Jordan owns a life insurance policy and named Morgan as the irrevocable beneficiary. Jordan now wants a policy loan that would reduce Morgan's vested interest. What must occur before the insurer can process the loan?
Show answer & explanation
Correct answer: D - Morgan must consent to the transaction
Domain 3: Life - Completing the Application, Underwriting, and Delivering the Policies 8.8% of exam
Question 5
An underwriter receives an MIB code suggesting prior cardiac testing that the applicant did not disclose. No medical records have been obtained yet. What is the appropriate next step?
Show answer & explanation
Correct answer: C - Verify the discrepancy through authorized underwriting sources
Question 6
On June 1, an applicant submits a $400,000 life application and the first premium. The conditional receipt limits temporary coverage to $250,000 and makes it effective on the later of the application date or required medical examination, provided the applicant was then insurable as applied. The exam occurs June 4; the insurer later determines the applicant was fully insurable as applied on that date, and the applicant dies June 10 before issue. What death benefit is payable under the receipt?
Show answer & explanation
Correct answer: A - Pay $250,000 because the stated conditions were met on June 4
Domain 4: Life - Retirement and Other Insurance Concepts 5.9% of exam
Question 7
A 52-year-old policyowner borrows $18,000 from a life policy classified as a modified endowment contract. The contract has at least $18,000 of gain, and no penalty exception applies. How is the loan generally treated for federal income-tax purposes?
Show answer & explanation
Correct answer: B - As taxable gain under LIFO, generally with a 10% additional tax
Domain 5: Life - Tennessee Laws and Departmental Rules Common to Life, Accident and Health, Property and Casualty Insurance 10.3% of exam
Question 8
To persuade a client to replace an existing whole life policy, a producer falsely states that the policy's cash value will disappear at the next anniversary. The statement causes the client to lapse the policy. Which unfair practice is most directly shown?
Show answer & explanation
Correct answer: D - Twisting
Question 9
A Tennessee agency pays an unlicensed receptionist $20 for each prospective customer's name and telephone number. Payment is made whether or not a sale occurs, and the receptionist never discusses insurance terms. How should this arrangement be classified?
Show answer & explanation
Correct answer: A - A permitted fixed referral arrangement
Domain 6: Life - Tennessee Laws and Departmental Rules Pertinent to Life Insurance Only 2.9% of exam
Question 10
A Tennessee consumer exchanged an annuity 48 months ago. A proposed new exchange would add a valuable guaranteed-income feature but impose a new surrender period and higher annual charges. Before recommending the exchange, which action best satisfies the producer's annuity best-interest duties?
Show answer & explanation
Correct answer: C - Compare and document the new benefits, costs, liquidity effects, and prior exchange
Domain 7: Accident and Health - Types of Policies11.8% of exam
Domain 8: Accident and Health - Policy Provisions, Clauses, and Riders11.0% of exam
Domain 9: Accident and Health - Social Insurance4.4% of exam
Domain 10: Accident and Health - Other Insurance Concepts3.7% of exam
Domain 11: Accident and Health - Field Underwriting Procedures5.9% of exam
Domain 12: Accident and Health - Tennessee Laws and Departmental Rules Common to Life, Accident and Health, Property and Casualty Insurance10.3% of exam
Domain 13: Accident and Health - Tennessee Laws and Departmental Rules Pertinent to Accident and Health Insurance Only2.9% of exam
That's 10 of 1,030
The full bank has 1,020 more TN-LH questions with explanations.